KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wskaźnik finansowania działalności

English translation: gearing ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźnik finansowania działalności
English translation:gearing ratio
Entered by: Polangmar

13:51 Jul 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit
Polish term or phrase: wskaźnik finansowania działalności
Jeden ze wskaźników określający stopnień zadłużenia spółki oraz możliwości obsługi tego zadłużenia. W sekcji pod tytułem "wskaźnik finansowania działalności" znajduje się wskaźnik ogólnego zadłużenia i wskaźnik zadłużenia kapitału własnego. Moje poszukiwania wskazują na "grearing ratio", ale brak mi pewności. Z góry dziękuję za pomoc!
Agnieshka
gearing ratio
Explanation:
Jest to ogólna nazwa grupy wskaźników, a to tu chyba chodzi.

A general term describing a financial ratio that compares some form of owner's equity (or capital) to borrowed funds. Gearing is a measure of financial leverage, demonstrating the degree to which a firm's activities are funded by owner's funds versus creditor's funds.
Investopedia Says... The higher a company's degree of leverage, the more the company is considered risky. As for most ratios, an acceptable level is determined by its comparison to ratios of companies in the same industry. The best known examples of gearing ratios include the debt-to-equity ratio (total debt / total equity), times interest earned (EBIT / total interest), equity ratio (equity / assets), and debt ratio (total debt / total assets).
A company with high gearing (high leverage) is more vulnerable to downturns in the business cycle because the company must continue to service its debt regardless of how bad sales are. A greater proportion of equity provides a cushion and is seen as a measure of financial strength.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gearingratio.asp
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gearing ratioPolangmar
4debt ratiosnagoa
4finance/financing ratio
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance/financing ratio


Explanation:
ogólne pytanie - ogólna odpowiedź ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wskaźniki finansowania działalności
debt ratios


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/university/ratios/debt/default.a...

nagoa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gearing ratio


Explanation:
Jest to ogólna nazwa grupy wskaźników, a to tu chyba chodzi.

A general term describing a financial ratio that compares some form of owner's equity (or capital) to borrowed funds. Gearing is a measure of financial leverage, demonstrating the degree to which a firm's activities are funded by owner's funds versus creditor's funds.
Investopedia Says... The higher a company's degree of leverage, the more the company is considered risky. As for most ratios, an acceptable level is determined by its comparison to ratios of companies in the same industry. The best known examples of gearing ratios include the debt-to-equity ratio (total debt / total equity), times interest earned (EBIT / total interest), equity ratio (equity / assets), and debt ratio (total debt / total assets).
A company with high gearing (high leverage) is more vulnerable to downturns in the business cycle because the company must continue to service its debt regardless of how bad sales are. A greater proportion of equity provides a cushion and is seen as a measure of financial strength.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gearingratio.asp

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!