KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

perspektywa średnioterminowa

English translation: in the medium run/term // from the medium-run/term perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:perspektywa średnioterminowa
English translation:in the medium run/term // from the medium-run/term perspective
Entered by: Caryl Swift

22:51 Aug 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: perspektywa średnioterminowa
Jako wariant alternatywny, udziałowcy zakładają przeprowadzenie w perspektywie średnioterminowej
oferty publicznej – dokładny termin zależy od koniunktury giełdowej.
Michał Szewczyk
in the medium run // from the medium-run perspective
Explanation:
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-30 23:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) And finally, it can improve policy itself, by providing a check on possible temptations to base policy purely on short-run considerations, losing sight of whether policy remains consistent with the bank’s medium-run objectives. (...) "
(From: http://tinyurl.com/65yb52 )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-30 23:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) At the heart of WorldScan are the neoclassical theories of economic growth and international trade. The core of the model is extended to add realism to scenarios. In doing so, we aim at bridging the gap between academic and policy discussions. The extensions include:-an Armington trade specification, explaining two-way trade and allowing market power to determine trade patterns in the medium run, while allowing Heckscher-Ohlin mechanisms in the long run; (...) "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/5uqejx Pg. 4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-30 23:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem isn't with finding a multidue of references, but with going through the many hundreds of thousands to pull out the many thousands which refer specifically to strategic planning in a company. Here's another:

http://tinyurl.com/6prfsp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-30 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry - this is my night for typos. That should be 'multitude'
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3in the medium run // from the medium-run perspective
Caryl Swift
4medium-term
Elzbieta Pulawska
4middle-term perspectivePolangmar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle-term perspective


Explanation:
Tak dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/6b7ja9

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the medium run // from the medium-run perspective


Explanation:
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-30 23:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) And finally, it can improve policy itself, by providing a check on possible temptations to base policy purely on short-run considerations, losing sight of whether policy remains consistent with the bank’s medium-run objectives. (...) "
(From: http://tinyurl.com/65yb52 )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-30 23:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) At the heart of WorldScan are the neoclassical theories of economic growth and international trade. The core of the model is extended to add realism to scenarios. In doing so, we aim at bridging the gap between academic and policy discussions. The extensions include:-an Armington trade specification, explaining two-way trade and allowing market power to determine trade patterns in the medium run, while allowing Heckscher-Ohlin mechanisms in the long run; (...) "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/5uqejx Pg. 4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-30 23:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem isn't with finding a multidue of references, but with going through the many hundreds of thousands to pull out the many thousands which refer specifically to strategic planning in a company. Here's another:

http://tinyurl.com/6prfsp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-30 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry - this is my night for typos. That should be 'multitude'

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joerg Steidl: "from the medium-run perspective" - that sounds best, Caryl -whether it´s your night or not ;-) !!
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Joerg! :-)

agree  allp: sounds nice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: In the medium run - similarly to: "in the long/short run"
21 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-term


Explanation:
Nie zAwracałabym sobie głowy perspektywą, bo to taki polski potworek językowy

...shareholders anticipate to have a public offering in medium-term...

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12