ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

łaczna liczba dni urlopu wypoczynkowego,przysługującego na podstawie Kodeksu pra

English translation: Total vacation time entitlement

11:41 Feb 18, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / employment separation certificate
Polish term or phrase: łaczna liczba dni urlopu wypoczynkowego,przysługującego na podstawie Kodeksu pra
employment separation certificate
kasiawitkowska
English translation:Total vacation time entitlement
Explanation:
Tak jest u mnie w employee handbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-02-18 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total vacation time allowance
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
agree, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Total vacation time entitlementDariusz Saczuk
4 -1total annual leave entitlement based on employment laww_kacprzak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total vacation time entitlement


Explanation:
Tak jest u mnie w employee handbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-02-18 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total vacation time allowance

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
agree, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
total annual leave entitlement based on employment law


Explanation:
bardziej po brytyjsku angielsku niz poprzednik

w_kacprzak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Leave" to też "sick leave" - w pytaniu chodzi tylko o urlop wypoczynkowy (bez np. tzw. urlopu na życzenie). || Kodeks pracy to "the Labour Code".
1 day16 hrs
  -> Nie zgadzam się. Annual leave to urlop wypoczynkowy -- you are entitled to a minimum of 5.6 weeks paid annual leave (28 days for someone working five days a week). źródło: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Employment/Employees/Timeoffandh...