ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ustalanie dnia dywidendy

English translation: establishing dividend (payment) date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustalanie dnia dywidendy
English translation:establishing dividend (payment) date
Entered by: Angren

18:05 Jul 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: ustalanie dnia dywidendy
jeden z punktów określających kompetencje Walnego Zgromadzenia Spółki
Angren
establishing dividend (payment) date
Explanation:
In addition to the buyback the Board will seek to establish dividend payment on a regular basis - http://www.frontline.bm/IR/press_releases/830504.shtml

---------

Shareholders listed as holders of record after the record date then receive their dividend on the date of payment established by the company. - http://www.nasdaq.com/article/x-factor-5-stocks-reaching-the...

----------

Liaise with companies’ investor relations to establish dividend policy and dividend payment schedules. - http://ch.tbe.taleo.net/CH18/ats/careers/requisition.jsp?org...

--------------

announced that it is going to propose July 9, 2013 as record date, July 8, 2013 as ex-dividend date and to establish dividend payment date for the 2012 fiscal year - http://www.reuters.com/finance/stocks/KRKG.LJ/key-developmen...

-----------

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1setting (czy jak tam) the date of recordCake
4scheduling of dividend payout date
K_Muller
3establishing dividend (payment) date
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduling of dividend payout date


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-07-16 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub scheduling of dividend payouts

K_Muller
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing dividend (payment) date


Explanation:
In addition to the buyback the Board will seek to establish dividend payment on a regular basis - http://www.frontline.bm/IR/press_releases/830504.shtml

---------

Shareholders listed as holders of record after the record date then receive their dividend on the date of payment established by the company. - http://www.nasdaq.com/article/x-factor-5-stocks-reaching-the...

----------

Liaise with companies’ investor relations to establish dividend policy and dividend payment schedules. - http://ch.tbe.taleo.net/CH18/ats/careers/requisition.jsp?org...

--------------

announced that it is going to propose July 9, 2013 as record date, July 8, 2013 as ex-dividend date and to establish dividend payment date for the 2012 fiscal year - http://www.reuters.com/finance/stocks/KRKG.LJ/key-developmen...

-----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting (czy jak tam) the date of record


Explanation:
Dzień dywidendy to "date of record"
"Uprawnionymi do dywidendy za dany rok obrotowy są inwestorzy, którzy posiadali akcje spółki w konkretnym, ściśle określonym dniu. Dzień ten, nazywany *dniem dywidendy*, ustala zwyczajne walne zgromadzenie..." (za "Parkietem")


    Reference: http://www.parkiet.com/artykul/1315276.html
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/recorddate.asp
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remigiusz Drewniak KONTYNENT
2 hrs

neutral  geopiet: to są dwa oddzielne pojęcia
2 hrs