KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

umotywowane zastrzeżenia

English translation: justified / substantiated reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umotywowane zastrzeżenia
English translation:justified / substantiated reservations
Entered by: bartek

16:30 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: umotywowane zastrzeżenia
jak w temacie.
tadream
justified reservations
Explanation:
... It should remain unchanged. Technical capacity is the maximum capacity a pipeline can hold. Storage should be included, subject to justified reservations. ...
www.europa.eu.int/comm/energy/gas/ madrid/doc-7/05_ifiec.pdf

... There could be well-justified reservations among the Congress(I)'s prospective allies about the nature of the influence that the reclusive and apolitical widow ...
www.flonnet.com/fl1505/15050230.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substantiated reservations
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
4 +1justified reservations
bartek
3grounded/justified concerns
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounded/justified concerns


Explanation:
?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justified reservations


Explanation:
... It should remain unchanged. Technical capacity is the maximum capacity a pipeline can hold. Storage should be included, subject to justified reservations. ...
www.europa.eu.int/comm/energy/gas/ madrid/doc-7/05_ifiec.pdf

... There could be well-justified reservations among the Congress(I)'s prospective allies about the nature of the influence that the reclusive and apolitical widow ...
www.flonnet.com/fl1505/15050230.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: bo tak ;-)
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substantiated reservations


Explanation:
może być też: justified reservations, ale substantiated brzmi bardziej 'fachowo' ;-)

Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
39 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: i też ładnie ;-)
1 hr

agree  Dorota Crates
1 day4 hrs