KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rozkładówka

English translation: double spread


10:30 Apr 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: rozkładówka
Taka w gazecie:
"zamieszczanie reklamy w formacie rozkładówki raportu"
Miloslawa Kilarska
English translation:double spread
Explanation:
według moich Ľródeł
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
przepraszam za późne notowanie, serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Miłosława Perlak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foldout
Jabberwock
4double spread
Piotr Bienkowski
4centerfold
Andrzej Lejman
4centre spread
bartek
3fold-out/fold outJan S
3centerfold
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozkładówka
centerfold


Explanation:
jesli o taka rozkladowke ci chodzi
1. A magazine center spread, especially a foldout of an oversize photograph or feature. 2a. The subject of a photograph used as a centerfold, often a nude model. b. A feature, such as an advertisement or calender, inserted as a centerfold.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Bienkowski: IMO to rozkładówka, ale centralna
10 mins

neutral  pidzej: pb: rozkładówka centralną jest z definicji IMO; co do centerfold - przypuszczam że wątpię
1 hr

neutral  Jan S: brzmi bardzo "sensualnie"
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozkładówka
centerfold


Explanation:
Open Directory - Adult: World: Polska: Galerie: Znane
... Britney Spears na codzień i od święta - Zdjęcia tej gwiazdy podzielone
tematycznie. Centerfold HQ - Kolekcja zdjęć kobiet z rozkładówek. ...
dmoz.org/Adult/World/Polska/Galerie/Znane

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan S: sounds sezy to me
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozk�ad�wka
foldout


Explanation:
Może też być rozkładówka typu:
"A folded insert or section, as of a cover, whose full size exceeds that of the regular page" za AHD

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozkładówka
centre spread


Explanation:
ale w GB
Na jaki rynek idzie tłumaczenie? :-)

Definition: [n] the spread at the center of a magazine
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/centre spread

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Bienkowski: IMO to rozkładówka, ale centralna :)
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozkładówka
double spread


Explanation:
według moich Ľródeł

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
przepraszam za późne notowanie, serdecznie pozdrawiam,
Miłosława Perlak

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozkładówka
fold-out/fold out


Explanation:
... Fold-out external menu All. Credits: Dynamic Drive. Description: A
cool menu bar that automatically slides open from the left edge ...
www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenu4.htm - 22k - Cached

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7