KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

liczba szkód zgłoszonych a liczba szkód wypłaconych

English translation: a number of reported claims/a number of paid claims


21:01 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: liczba szkód zgłoszonych a liczba szkód wypłaconych
Sorki, że tak przynudzam, ale muszę mieć pewność 100%
a number of reported claims for damages - a number of paid claims for damages???

Bardzo proszę o wskazówkę.
xxxdaisy73
English translation:a number of reported claims/a number of paid claims
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-17 07:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście THE number....
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a number of reported claims/a number of paid claimsMagczer
4number of claims made and number of claims paidPaul Merriam
3the number of claims lodged vs the number of claims paid [out]Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liczba szkód zgłoszonych a liczba szkód wypłaconych
the number of claims lodged vs the number of claims paid [out]


Explanation:
propozycja

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liczba szkód zgłoszonych a liczba szkód wypłaconych
number of claims made and number of claims paid


Explanation:
This is our common American way of phrasing it.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liczba szkód zgłoszonych a liczba szkód wypłaconych
a number of reported claims/a number of paid claims


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-17 07:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście THE number....

Magczer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: była¶ szybsza , a więc agree :) bez w±tpienia tak jak napisała¶
1 min

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
48 mins

agree  PanPeter
17 hrs