KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

uprawnienia adwokackie

English translation: lawyer('s) license


08:24 Aug 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / nazwa instytucji
Polish term or phrase: uprawnienia adwokackie
co mi Szanowni Państwo radzą z tym zrobić ?
Mam zdanko: "Uprawnienia adwokackie uzyskał w roku... ."
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
English translation:lawyer('s) license
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/f4ouk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 12:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zasadnicza kwestia to, jakie jest "miejsce akcji" - jeśli US: to "trial lawyer" a jeśli UK to "barrister"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 12:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powiem szczerze, że aż mnie zatkało, jak zobaczyłem drugą odpowiedź, która w 100% wynika z moich wcześniejszych propozycji

no comments
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lawyer('s) license
Adam Lankamer
3maybe esquire
Marquis
3barrister's license / trial lawyer's license
FishX


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrister's license / trial lawyer's license


Explanation:
nie może być tak po prostu?

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyer('s) license


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/f4ouk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 12:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zasadnicza kwestia to, jakie jest "miejsce akcji" - jeśli US: to "trial lawyer" a jeśli UK to "barrister"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 12:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powiem szczerze, że aż mnie zatkało, jak zobaczyłem drugą odpowiedź, która w 100% wynika z moich wcześniejszych propozycji

no comments

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe esquire


Explanation:
Przepraszam, lecz jak można być prawnikeim lecz nie adwokatem (I always thought it the same). However esquire in US has certain rights. I guess it depends if the original document came from US or UK. In US, before U pass a bar exam, U are an Esquire (which means U have the powers and authorizations of an attorney, but U can not stand in front of the court).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-04 13:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thx asker. Ja juz nie mieszkam w Polsce od 24 lat, wiec troche czasem sie gubie :-)
A w ogole to czy prawnik, czy adwokat, the same .................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-04 13:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this an American term or a British term, because I have a friend who just passed a bar exam, maybe she'll be able to help..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-04 14:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dzieki Lee!!!

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marquis, to jest bardzo proste. Zajrzyj na stronę http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prawnik prawnik niekoniecznie musi być adwokatem...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: "esquire" to polski mecenas - oznaczenie praktycznie czysto tytularne; przed bar exam jest się "paralegal"; "esquire" to określenie na każdego prawnika w US a paralegal rzeczywiście przed sądem ani rusz
21 mins
  -> I know-exactly (a good friend of mine just passed a bar exam, and before she did she was an esquire. Maybe paralegal is a good term, but as far as I know, paralegal can not represent in front of the cort (maybe just present motions)