ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Wielka Karta Uniwersytetów Europejskich

English translation: Magna Charta Universitatum/Magna Charta of European Universities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wielka Karta Uniwersytetów Europejskich
English translation:Magna Charta Universitatum/Magna Charta of European Universities
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:53 Dec 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / suplement (UMK)
Polish term or phrase: Wielka Karta Uniwersytetów Europejskich
Uniwersytet M.Kopernika w Toruniu;
Uczelnia kształci w duchu Wielkiej Karty Uniwersytetów Europejskich i jest sygnatariuszem Porozumienia Uniwersytetów Polskich na Rzecz Jakości Kształcenia....
Jolo
Magna Charta Universitatum/Magna Charter of European Universities
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-12-21 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be:

Magna Charta of European Universities

I'm sorry about the typo

http://tinyurl.com/y7v2z9
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Magna Charta Universitatum/Magna Charter of European Universities
Caryl Swift
4the Great Charter of European Universities
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Great Charter of European Universities


Explanation:
but also a signatory to the basic document for European universities: Magna Charter Universitatum, i.e. the Great Charter of European Universities. ...
www.tu.koszalin.pl/eng/europe.html - 12k

dałbym odpowiednik łaciński w nawiasie

Maciej Andrzejczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magna Charta Universitatum/Magna Charter of European Universities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-12-21 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be:

Magna Charta of European Universities

I'm sorry about the typo

http://tinyurl.com/y7v2z9

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1431970
12 hrs
  -> You know, I knew it was here somewhere. I remembered having seen it. But when I was answering, I couldn't find it via the term search. Very strange. Thank you :-)

agree  Piotr Rypalski
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)