KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Osoba bez nałogów

English translation: have no addictions


07:50 Oct 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / List motywacyjny
Polish term or phrase: Osoba bez nałogów
"Dodatkowo, jestem osobą bez nałogów"

A person free of any bad habits/addictions?

Nie wiem czy tak może być.
Może ktoś ma lepszy pomysł. :D
Joanna Lech
Poland
English translation:have no addictions
Explanation:
Also/Moreover, I have no addictions.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4have no addictions
Maciek Drobka
3 +1non-smoker and non-drinker
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4addiction free individual/person
Malina9
4suffering from no addictions
MagDol
4non-dependent person
Justyna Cuper
3non-addicted personJolo
3abstinent
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have no addictions


Explanation:
Also/Moreover, I have no addictions.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  iseult: najbardziej podoba mi sie propozycja askerki, ale jako nr 2, wybralabym ta :))
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: "Not have any addictions" i Twoja propozycja, Maćku, są najbardziej naturalne i "native-like". W wielu dokumentach, które tłumaczyłem na polski najczęściej spotykałem właśnie te dwie opcje.
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję :o)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffering from no addictions


Explanation:
To w zasadzie bardzo podobne do poprzedniej propozycji, ale wydaje mi się, że w CV powinno to mieć następujące brzmienie:

"In addition, I do not suffer from any addictions."

Wyrażenie "suffer from addictions" pojawia się wielokrotnie w necie.
np.
http://www.friendsofchoices.org/FOC_TakeTheTest.htm

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abstinent


Explanation:
a nie może być po prostu tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-22 08:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: a person free of bad habits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-22 08:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może: a non-addicted person :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-22 08:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With family treatment, the non-addicted person learns that these attempts at protection merely protect the addicted person from taking responsibility for their addiction-related behavior.

When these types meet the non-addicted person, the response is normally a reaction similar to but theyre sooo boring", theres just no chemistry", they just too set in their ways" or independent, we have nothing in common".

We first characterize the optimal consumption path of a non-addicted person, along which his stock of the addictive substance is either always increasing (and thus addiction occurs stochastically), always decreasing, or always unchanged.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MagDol: abstinent sugeruje używki, a co na przykład z uzależnieniem od hazardu, itp.? Zależy jakie nałogi ta osoba ma na myśli.
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję za uwagę. Usprawiedliwienie: ponieważ nie ma kontekstu, poddałem pod dyskusję słowo 'abstinent' plus inne wersje...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-addicted person


Explanation:
The Carbohydrate Addict's Official ProgramsWhen the non-addicted person consumes carbohydrate-rich foods, such as starches, ... When a non-addicted person eats a carbohydrate-rich meal or snack, ...
www.carbohydrateaddicts.com/caprograms.html - 18k - Kopia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-22 08:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 Merle Spriggs Ethics Unit Murdoch Childrens Research Institute ...Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
choices as a non addicted person between immediate and delayed money because money might. enable him to buy heroin. But, if money does not equal heroin ...
australasian-bioethics.org.au/conferences/2002/PaperMerleSpriggs.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-22 08:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPC: Why Family Members Must Be Part Of The ProcessWith family treatment, the non-addicted person learns that these attempts at protection merely protect the addicted person from taking responsibility for ...
www.kenpeterscenter.com/familymust.htm - 12k - Kopia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-22 08:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Pateint Information sheet for: AlcoholismFormat pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
The body of an addicted person reacts to mood-altering chemicals in a different way than the. body of a non-addicted person. ...
www.greenhosp.org/pe_pdf/alcoholism.pdf - Podobne strony


Jolo
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-smoker and non-drinker


Explanation:
inna propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ysw7lo
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tak. "addiction" jest jednak mocniejsze niż "nałóg".
9 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  whole grain: zbyt szczegółowe moim zdaniem, istnieja przeciez na swiecie inne nalogi :)
22 mins
  -> ale czy w CV podasz, że jesteś nałogowym hazardzistą lub Skajpowiczem?

neutral  Maciek Drobka: Przyłączam się do whole grain: hazard, narkotyki, nałogowe GGanie czy Skajpowanie...//A czy podasz, że jesteś nałogowym palaczem lub alkoholikiem?
26 mins
  -> ale czy w CV podasz, że jesteś nałogowym hazardzistą lub Skajpowiczem?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-dependent person


Explanation:
Może tutaj również posłużyć choc jest bardziej formalnych zwrotem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Effectiveness of brief intervention on non-dependent alcohol drinkers (EBIAL): a Spanish multi-centre study.

    Reference: http://fampra.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/15/6/5...
Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addiction free individual/person


Explanation:
Addiction begins in childhood. Our parents reward us for good behavior with sweets like ice cream, candy, and soda. What a pity that the sweetness of ...
http://www.organicmd.org/addiction.html - 10k - Cach

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8