KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

adnotacja o zawarciu związku małżeńskiego

English translation: marriage annotation


09:58 Nov 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: adnotacja o zawarciu związku małżeńskiego
na metryce chrztu: nie ma adnotacji o zawarciu zawiązku małżeńskiego
strunka
English translation:marriage annotation
Explanation:
Moze tak...
w tym wypadku "no marriage annotation"


wycinek z http://tiny.pl/jtsh

You have to determine that it is indeed the RIGHT Palmo. This Palmo could have died and a younger Palmo, the one that married and had children, is the correct Palmo. So you should look for a marriage annotation on the birth record, indicating that THIS Palmo is the one that married. If no marriage annotation exists, then you need to find the younger siblings of Palmo to make sure there are no other Palmos in this family.
Selected response from:

Karol Kacprzak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference to marriageMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4marriage informationPolangmar
3marriage annotation
Karol Kacprzak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference to marriage


Explanation:
w ten sposób - no reference to marraige

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
18 mins

neutral  Polangmar: To znaczy "nie ma odniesienia do małżeństwa": http://tinyurl.com/23uku4 , http://tinyurl.com/2ab5q3 .
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marriage annotation


Explanation:
Moze tak...
w tym wypadku "no marriage annotation"


wycinek z http://tiny.pl/jtsh

You have to determine that it is indeed the RIGHT Palmo. This Palmo could have died and a younger Palmo, the one that married and had children, is the correct Palmo. So you should look for a marriage annotation on the birth record, indicating that THIS Palmo is the one that married. If no marriage annotation exists, then you need to find the younger siblings of Palmo to make sure there are no other Palmos in this family.

Karol Kacprzak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage information


Explanation:
Nie ma adnotacji o zawarciu zawiązku małżeńskiego. - There is no marriage information.

http://tinyurl.com/2ak9mq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-08 02:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/24y99x

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156