KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pracownia cieplno-chłodnicza

English translation: heat and refrigeration laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownia cieplno-chłodnicza
English translation:heat and refrigeration laboratory
Entered by: Polangmar

23:01 Feb 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: pracownia cieplno-chłodnicza
Jest to przedmiot ze świadectwa dojrzałości technikum. Absolwent ma tytuł technika mechanika, specjalność - urządzenia chłodnicze.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
heat and refrigeration laboratory, heating and refrigerating laboratory
Explanation:
Tu jednak chodzi o chłodnictwo, nie o chłodzenie - a chłodnictwo to "refrigeration" lub "refrigerating engineering". W odsyłaczu (w spisie treści) są zagadnienia wchodzące w zakres tego przedmiotu (m.in. sprężarki, agregaty, urządzenia i komory chłodnicze).
http://tinyurl.com/yubqmy

http://tinyurl.com/2dt2fu
http://tinyurl.com/ywrspa
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat and refrigeration laboratory, heating and refrigerating laboratoryPolangmar
3HVAC shopPaul Merriam
3heating/cooling (systems/equipment) laboratory
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating/cooling (systems/equipment) laboratory


Explanation:
ew. heating & cooling...

tak bym to napisał

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Polangmar: Skąd pomysł na ukośnik? http://je.pl/e7ni || To już chyba skrzywienie kudozowe.;))) || Sorry za woltę, ale muszę zmienić zdanie.:)
7 mins
  -> a tak jakoś wydał mi się 'naturalny'; dziękuję||Nie wiem, co mi się stało z Kudozem, ale dostaję tylko pierwszy komentarz, następnych już nie. Co ma również niewątpliwe zalety... :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HVAC shop


Explanation:
This is probably where the person would work in a US context. The abbreviation stands for heating, ventillation and air conditioning.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat and refrigeration laboratory, heating and refrigerating laboratory


Explanation:
Tu jednak chodzi o chłodnictwo, nie o chłodzenie - a chłodnictwo to "refrigeration" lub "refrigerating engineering". W odsyłaczu (w spisie treści) są zagadnienia wchodzące w zakres tego przedmiotu (m.in. sprężarki, agregaty, urządzenia i komory chłodnicze).
http://tinyurl.com/yubqmy

http://tinyurl.com/2dt2fu
http://tinyurl.com/ywrspa

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Dzięki!