ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

odpis skrócony aktu urodzenia

English translation: short/abridged copy of birth certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpis skrócony aktu urodzenia
English translation:short/abridged copy of birth certificate
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

11:24 Feb 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: odpis skrócony aktu urodzenia
Niby proste, ale nie jestem pewna czy jest jakies standardowe tlumaczenie powyzszego.
Dzieki za pomoc!
magdalena2000
abridged (certified) copy of birth certificate
Explanation:
Np.
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
W końcu przetłumaczyłam jako short copy of birth certificate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6abridged (certified) copy of birth certificate
Witold Chocholski
4 +3short birth certificate
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
4 +1abbreviated copy of birth certificateRobert Foltyn
4(certified) abstract (Short Form) of birth record
Edyta Sawin
4extract from birth certificate
skisteeps


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abridged (certified) copy of birth certificate


Explanation:
Np.

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
W końcu przetłumaczyłam jako short copy of birth certificate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
22 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  MagDol
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  legato
2 days11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1392 days
  -> Dziękuję :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short birth certificate


Explanation:
http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/Public/Editable/Themes/Online/e...

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: wpawdzie używam abridged, ale tutaj urzedowo mówi się zawsze "short"
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  CalBoy
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/ytzv75
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbreviated copy of birth certificate


Explanation:
http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/registrars/registrations/bir...
http://tinyurl.com/2a6ayu


Robert Foltyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Też może być
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extract from birth certificate


Explanation:
Oficjalny termin używany przez federalną biurokrację Kanady. Wydaje mi się, ze określenia te różnią się w zależności of kraju.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PanPeter: zauważyłem że w Ontario zawsze jest formalnie "short"
1 hr
  -> Pisałem o rządzie federalnym. Jako obecny "mini-contract holder" tłumaczę tego na pęczki, a dwujęzyczny druk jest rządowy typu "plug and play".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(certified) abstract (Short Form) of birth record


Explanation:
http://www.msdh.state.ms.us/phs/forms/form522i.htm

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12