KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

obniżyć ocenę o jeden stopień

English translation: lower the grade by one step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obniżyć ocenę o jeden stopień
English translation:lower the grade by one step
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

22:16 Mar 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / zasady oceniania
Polish term or phrase: obniżyć ocenę o jeden stopień
W moim tekście jest to akurat ocena stanowiąca ostateczny wynik studiów, jednak ogólnie chodzi o stopnie w skali 2-5 lub 1-6 stosowane w polskim szkolnictwie.
Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
..by one step
Explanation:
myślę, ze pasuje tak do ocen literowych (link), jak i naszych cyfrowych

If you turn in an assignment late without arranging a deadline change in advance, I will lower the grade by one step (B- to C+) for each day late. ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~ratli008/rhet1101section006.html -
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lower the grade by one point / score pointZofia Wislocka
4..by one stepA.G.
4 -1lower the grade by one markAno Nym


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower the grade by one point / score point


Explanation:
propozycja :)

Zofia Wislocka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Unexcused absences will lower the grade by one point. http://je.pl/ary2
19 mins

agree  Joanna Gałecka: Z course handbook na mojej uczelni (University of Glasgow): "The penalty [for late essays] is 1 point for the 1st 2 days and 1 point each day for 5 days, after which a mark of zero for the essay will apply". Wykładowca jest Amerykaninem.
1 hr

disagree  Ano Nym: Ale to wcale nie znaczy ze point to jest ocena(czyli z 5 na 4, ale np z 25 na 24pts). Z tego co widzialem na gla.ac.uk to jest wiecej niz 5 ocen (zdaje sie dochodzi do H, dla Arts & Social Scie), wiec bardizej chodzi o component points twoim handb.
1 hr
  -> mowa jest o uczelni polskiej afaiu ?? (--> question)

agree  Bubz: 'In Polish schools 1-6 point grade system is used' (Wiki)
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lower the grade by one mark


Explanation:
Whilst there are rules that say how many marks out of 100 are needed to make each grade.


    Reference: http://www.mdx.ac.uk/WWW/STUDY/MarkGuid.htm
Ano Nym
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: W kontekście pytania stopień znaczy punkt - "mark" to ocena. Nawet w podanym w Reference odsyłaczu jest: "First year marks are not included.". || Nie rozumiem i nie wiem, czego szukać w odsyłaczu.
14 mins
  -> z innej perspektywy problem jest taki ze mark jest synonimem grade. Jesli chodzi o znaczenie mark to podobnie jest z point (http://www.mdx.ac.uk/24-7/assess/results.htm)

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..by one step


Explanation:
myślę, ze pasuje tak do ocen literowych (link), jak i naszych cyfrowych

If you turn in an assignment late without arranging a deadline change in advance, I will lower the grade by one step (B- to C+) for each day late. ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~ratli008/rhet1101section006.html -

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!