KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

uświetnić uroczystości

English translation: to add splendour/splendor (to the event/function)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uświetnić uroczystości
English translation:to add splendour/splendor (to the event/function)
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

08:13 Mar 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: uświetnić uroczystości
Dziękuję Pani X za wielokrotny udział w koncertach na rzecz miasta, które uświetniały nasze uroczystości
makawa
to add splendour/splendor
Explanation:
propozycja

Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to add splendour/splendor
Rafal Korycinski
4 +1add splendour to our eventsTLUMACZ77
4flavour our functions
Andrew Stanleyson
4added brilliance to the event/ennobled the event
Robert Trzaska
3to grace an eventGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to add splendour/splendor


Explanation:
propozycja



Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tak, "uroczystości" to w zasadzie drugi termin.:)
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add splendour to our events


Explanation:
jw

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: our celebrations, fuctions, maybe
52 mins
  -> dziekuję:)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grace an event


Explanation:
Propozycja


    Reference: http://www.gowertonian-society.co.uk/events.htm
    Reference: http://www.harrisburgarts.org/artsfest/
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavour our functions


Explanation:
też może być

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added brilliance to the event/ennobled the event


Explanation:
dwie kolejne propozycje :)

Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish