KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

przekazać wyrazy uznania

English translation: express appreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekazać wyrazy uznania
English translation:express appreciation
Entered by: Robert Foltyn

10:29 Mar 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: przekazać wyrazy uznania
Jubileusz 15-lecia szkoły to okazja do przekazania Pani wyrazów uznania za dotychczasowe osiągnięcia w pracy dydaktycznej
makawa
express our appreciation for
Explanation:
Na przykład tak:
http://tinyurl.com/23bu7q
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7express our appreciation forRobert Foltyn
3to pay tribute to/recognize sb's meritsKatarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska
3to owe a debt of gratitude to sb
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to owe a debt of gratitude to sb


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
express our appreciation for


Explanation:
Na przykład tak:
http://tinyurl.com/23bu7q

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
45 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  KMC GLOBAL
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  legato
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  allp
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Bubz
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay tribute to/recognize sb's merits


Explanation:
propozycje ze słownika http://www.ling.pl

Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish