KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

specjalista medycyny rodzinnej

English translation: Family Medicine Specjalist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:specjalista medycyny rodzinnej
English translation:Family Medicine Specjalist
Entered by: EnglishDirect

17:28 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / medical certificate
Polish term or phrase: specjalista medycyny rodzinnej
na zaświadczeniu lekarskim
EnglishDirect
Family Medicine Specjalist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 17:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist!
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Family Medicine Specjalistlegato
4Family Medicine Specialty
polsKArina
3General Practitioner
John Fenz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Family Medicine Specjalist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 17:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist!

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: SpecIalist;-)
0 min
  -> OOPS, thank you.

agree  EwciaHo: zgadzam się po same uszy, tylko ups :) zmienić trzeba "j" na "i" :))
11 mins
  -> Done

agree  skisteeps: Concur with dariusz and Ewcia.
41 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  Bubz: wersja poprawiona oczywiscie :))
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Medicine Specialty


Explanation:
Formerly Family Practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 17:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ummm, in medical field Specialty, not Specialist. Check even on a simple Google search.

polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Practitioner


Explanation:
If title is being translated for U.K. and some other Comonwealth States, also "GP Specilaizing in Family Medicine"

If title is being translated for U.S., then legawa's suggestion is correct, though you may want to consider "Specialist in Family Medicine".

See Wikipedia link on "General Practioner", which provides a thorough discussion of the various regional differences:-)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_practitioner#United_Sta...
John Fenz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: there has been quite some discussion about this dying specialty in the US; usually, it is stressed that "general practitioner" is NOT specializing in anything in particular while "Family Medicine" is a legitimate field of specialization, am I correct?
30 mins
  -> Yes, you are correct. I only wanted to draw attention to regional differences as discussed on Wikipedia