KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

władne

English translation: shall have the power to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:władne
English translation:shall have the power to
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

12:19 Apr 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: władne
Zgromadzenie władne jest podjąć ważne uchwały.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
shall have the power to
Explanation:
albo tak
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3is entitled/ authorized to
Jarosław Napierała
4 +1is entitled
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +2shall have the power toGrzegorz Mysiński
4empowered to
~Ania~


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jest władne
is entitled


Explanation:
MSZ
S


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22entitled+to+pass+a...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagdalenaB
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is entitled/ authorized to


Explanation:
propozycja

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: is authorised to
9 mins

agree  Will Matter
27 mins

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Też jestem za "authorised/authorized" - tak jakoś bardziej dostojnie brzmi:)
28 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall have the power to


Explanation:
albo tak


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6gpry5
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5jel7e
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb
1 day17 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowered to


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16