KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

przysposobienie obronne

English translation: civil defense training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przysposobienie obronne
English translation:civil defense training
Entered by: bartek

18:48 Jul 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie obronne
Nazwa przedmiotu na świadectwie. moim skromym zdaniem "Milirary training/studies' brzmi zbyt zlowieszczo i nie oddaje istoty rzeczy. Any suggestions?
Miza
military and civil defense training
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-04 18:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167071
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką pomoc!Wydaje mi siejednak,że przymiotnik 'military' jest tu trochę na wyrist.O ile dobrze pamiętam, to nie mieliśmy zajęc na poligonie w ramach PO;0 dlatego też wstawiam samo'civil defence training. Dzieki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1military and civil defense training
bartek
5 +1civil defense training
Piotr Rypalski
5civil defense training
lesny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military and civil defense training


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-04 18:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167071

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką pomoc!Wydaje mi siejednak,że przymiotnik 'military' jest tu trochę na wyrist.O ile dobrze pamiętam, to nie mieliśmy zajęc na poligonie w ramach PO;0 dlatego też wstawiam samo'civil defence training. Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil defense training


Explanation:
Było :)


    www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=pol_eng&eid_s=25743 - 53k
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil defense training


Explanation:
that's what it was - teaching defense methods


    www.piedmontcommunities.us/servlet/go_ProcServ/ dbpage=page&GID=01303001151018293682662999&PG=0130... - 20k
lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4