KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

szkolenie uzupelniajace z zakresu ratownictwa med. dla strazakow-ratownikow

English translation: Supplementary EMS training for Fire (and) Rescue Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkolenie uzupelniajace z zakresu ratownictwa med. dla strazakow-ratownikow
English translation:Supplementary EMS training for Fire (and) Rescue Services
Entered by: magdat

06:12 Aug 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: szkolenie uzupelniajace z zakresu ratownictwa med. dla strazakow-ratownikow
tutul kursu i uprawnienia
magdat
Supplementary EMS training for Fire (and) Rescue Services
Explanation:
EMS = emergency medical systems
Tłumacz. dosłowne ratownictwa medycznego 'medical rescue' jest IMO mniej trafione - anglosasi odnoszą rescue raczej do akcji specjalnych - w górach, dla turystów etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-08-10 07:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linki:
1. EMS training
ww.emstraininginc.com/
www.bergen.org/EMS/
www.ofee.gov/ems/training/intro_training.html

2.Fire Rescue Service
www.fire.qld.gov.au/
www.devfire.gov.uk/
www.pfrs.bc.ca/
www.essex-fire.gov.uk/
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje, tak mi doradzili w korekcie - natywni, no wiec pewnie tak,ale dzieki za obydwie propozycje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Supplementary EMS training for Fire (and) Rescue ServicesxxxOTMed
4 +1supplemental training in medical rescue for firemen (-) rescuers
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplemental training in medical rescue for firemen (-) rescuers


Explanation:
ci strażacy ratownicy to chyba jakas tylko nasza i czeska specjalność. O Chinach nie wspomnę. Na świecie jest bowiem tak, że strażak juz jest ratownikiem


The school educates firemen - rescuers at courses for privates, serqeants, corporals
which give the students the possibility to take posts provided for privates ...
www.sppsp.bydgoszcz.pl/tekst/eng.html

... Supplemental Training. A number of supplemental training opportunities
are available for Scouting volunteers and parents. Many of ...
www.grandcanyonbsa.org/Su555supptraining.php?Cat_IDz=8

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: supplementary EMS training for firemen -- strazak jest juz ratownikiem (patrz bartek)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplementary EMS training for Fire (and) Rescue Services


Explanation:
EMS = emergency medical systems
Tłumacz. dosłowne ratownictwa medycznego 'medical rescue' jest IMO mniej trafione - anglosasi odnoszą rescue raczej do akcji specjalnych - w górach, dla turystów etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-08-10 07:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linki:
1. EMS training
ww.emstraininginc.com/
www.bergen.org/EMS/
www.ofee.gov/ems/training/intro_training.html

2.Fire Rescue Service
www.fire.qld.gov.au/
www.devfire.gov.uk/
www.pfrs.bc.ca/
www.essex-fire.gov.uk/

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje, tak mi doradzili w korekcie - natywni, no wiec pewnie tak,ale dzieki za obydwie propozycje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): miodne :)
3 mins

agree  Cake: piknie
2 hrs