KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

przedlekarska pomoc medyczna

English translation: paramedic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedlekarska pomoc medyczna
English translation:paramedic
Entered by: magdat

09:28 Aug 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: przedlekarska pomoc medyczna
ratownictwo
magdat
paramedic
Explanation:
o ile pamiętam, taki napis mają na kombinezonach sanitariusze z pogotowia ratunkowego w amerykańskich filmach i serialach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-11 10:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paramedic fr:Secours paramédicaux
A Paramedic is a professional who is trained to be an aide to licensed medical personnel. More commonly however, paramedics are those who are trained to respond to medical emergencies out in the field for the purpose of stabilizing the victim\'s condition so s/he can be transported to medical facilities.
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Paramedic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-11 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w wojsku też:
...including a military paramedic who was dressing the wounds Lindh suffered during a Taliban prison uprising.
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-11 21:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the fireman is authorized to perform paramedic duties\" - tak bym to ujął po podaniu kontekstu przez pytacza
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
wyszlo jednak w korekcie na to, ze paramedic, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paramedic
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +2niżejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niżej


Explanation:
było coś podobnego
prehospital care lub first aid

HTH :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/278326
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/420870

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  xxxOTMed: W wersji rokokoko: Pre-hospital (emergency medical) care/service
2 hrs
  -> dzieki ;-) nie ma jak późnie rokokoko

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paramedic


Explanation:
o ile pamiętam, taki napis mają na kombinezonach sanitariusze z pogotowia ratunkowego w amerykańskich filmach i serialach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-11 10:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paramedic fr:Secours paramédicaux
A Paramedic is a professional who is trained to be an aide to licensed medical personnel. More commonly however, paramedics are those who are trained to respond to medical emergencies out in the field for the purpose of stabilizing the victim\'s condition so s/he can be transported to medical facilities.
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Paramedic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-11 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w wojsku też:
...including a military paramedic who was dressing the wounds Lindh suffered during a Taliban prison uprising.
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-11 21:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the fireman is authorized to perform paramedic duties\" - tak bym to ujął po podaniu kontekstu przez pytacza

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
wyszlo jednak w korekcie na to, ze paramedic, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: .
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Kathy O
2 hrs
  -> :-)