KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pirydylazonaftol

English translation: 1-(2-Pyridylazo)-2-naphthol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pirydylazonaftol
English translation:1-(2-Pyridylazo)-2-naphthol
Entered by: Michal Berski

14:13 Aug 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / odczynnik chemiczny
Polish term or phrase: pirydylazonaftol
jako wskaźnik uzyty w miareczkowaniu
Michal Berski
Poland
1-(2-Pyridylazo)-2-naphthol
Explanation:
nr cas 85-85-8

duzo tego w google
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51-(2-Pyridylazo)-2-naphthol
Michal Labedzki
3pyridylazo-naphtholFilip Stoma
1pyridylazonaphthol
bezowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1-(2-Pyridylazo)-2-naphthol


Explanation:
nr cas 85-85-8

duzo tego w google

Michal Labedzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pyridylazo-naphthol


Explanation:
1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol
niestety źródło wątpliwe :-(


    Reference: http://www.sh-ws.com/cgi/search-en.cgi?f=product_en%20compan...
Filip Stoma
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pyridylazonaphthol


Explanation:
pyridylazonaphthol (PAN)
often known simply as PAN indicator
http://www.chemistry-react.org/go/default/Faq/Faq_22392.html
???

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12