KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

szykany

English translation: chicanes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szykany
English translation:chicanes
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

14:10 Mar 20, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: szykany
Fragment instrukcji obsługi stacji dozującej flokulant:)
Zalecane jest aby zanim brudna woda z flokulantem trafi do osadnika, została dobrze wymieszana poprzez jakieś szykany lub zakręty w kanale.
Alina Mroczek
chicanes
Explanation:
poszperaj w linkach tu http://tinyurl.com/3anqdp
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baffles
Marian Krzymiński
3chicanes
SlawekW
3baffle pier
Krzysztof Nowoszynski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baffle pier


Explanation:
za słownikiem pol-ang, wnt, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-20 14:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pierwszy link z google:

http://glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/baffle-pier.html
baffle-pier: A blockage placed in the path of high-velocity water, like a pier on the apron of an overflow dam.

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicanes


Explanation:
poszperaj w linkach tu http://tinyurl.com/3anqdp

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baffles


Explanation:
Baffles are needed to stop the swirl in a mixing tank. Almost all impellers rotate in the clockwise or counter-clockwise direction. Without baffles, the tangential velocities coming from any impeller(s) causes the entire fluid mass to spin.
See link below1


    tm&h=470&w=255&sz=23&hl=pl&start=2&tbnid=9L0AYVhj_stRdM:&tbnh=129&tbnw=70&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dbaffles%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Dpl%26lr%3D%26sa%3DG
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70