KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tolerowane poziomy

English translation: tolerance/tolerated levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tolerowane poziomy
English translation:tolerance/tolerated levels
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

11:34 Jul 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / veterinary
Polish term or phrase: tolerowane poziomy
'Jednakże w związku z koniecznością ustalenia tolerowanych poziomów tej substancji i jej pochodnych w paszach i żywności przyjęto tymczasowo współczynnik TDI (łączne dzienne pobranie), który wynosi zarówno dla ludzi jak i zwierząt 0,5 mg/kg masy ciała/dzień' - chodzi o obecność melaminy w paszach/ fragement sprawozdania z inspekci
lorelei81
tolerance/tolerated levels
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ttfp6
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tolerance/tolerated levels
Maciek Drobka
4tolerance limit (TL)
Scherzando


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolerance/tolerated levels


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ttfp6

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Sawiec
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerance limit (TL)


Explanation:
IMO lepiej oddaje znaczenie terminu jako wartości granicznej


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ytxagz
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ytzz9v
Scherzando
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84