KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

amina czwartorzędowa

English translation: Quaternary amine


21:57 Oct 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Polish term or phrase: amina czwartorzędowa
czy to ?quaternary? amine?
Tradeusz
English translation:Quaternary amine
Explanation:
A cationic amine salt in which the nitrogen atom has four groups bonded to it and carries a positive charge. Quaternary amines are used as oil-wetting agents, corrosion and shale inhibitors and bactericides.
Synonyms: quat, quat amine
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=quater...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Quaternary amine
Natalie
5 +2quaternary amine
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Quaternary amine


Explanation:
A cationic amine salt in which the nitrogen atom has four groups bonded to it and carries a positive charge. Quaternary amines are used as oil-wetting agents, corrosion and shale inhibitors and bactericides.
Synonyms: quat, quat amine
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=quater...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: nic dodac, nic ujac :)
1 min

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

agree  marfus
12 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  anglista
9 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki: jak mozna nie zgadzac sie z Natalie?
10 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quaternary amine


Explanation:
jak najbardziej.

Magda

Ref> Slownik Chemiczny ang-pol (WNT)

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
12 mins

agree  anglista: o sekundy
9 hrs