ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

soda oczyszczona

English translation: baking soda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:soda oczyszczona
English translation:baking soda
Entered by: Dorota Crates

21:31 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: soda oczyszczona
to chyba nie jest caustic soda?
Dorota Crates
baking soda
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baking soda
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1saleratus
*eva*
3baking soda
grzes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baking soda


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
28 mins

agree  Piotr Sawiec: tako też podaje słownik chemiczny
39 mins

agree  leff: zdecydowanie
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saleratus


Explanation:
Δ Soda oczyszczona «wodorowęglan sodu, krystaliczna substancja używana m.in. do wyrobu proszków do pieczenia, napojów musujących, w lecznictwie»

[n] a white soluble compound used in effervescent drinks and in baking powders and as an antacid


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: także, ale saleratus to czasami też wodorowęglan potasowy, a głowy nie dam czy i nie amonowy
2 hrs
  -> brzmi za to bardziej tajemniczo, co czasami jest wręcz pożądane :) dzięki :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baking soda


Explanation:
To z dziedziny sztuki kulinarnej. Jakis kontekst?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-21 21:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prosze sprawdzic strone: http://bizrate.lycos.com/buy/products__at_id360403--307209-,...

grzes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12