KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Opowiesc o Szwejku i jego najjasniejszej epoce

English translation: The Tale of Svejk and His Most Glorious Era


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Opowiesc o Szwejku i jego najjasniejszej epoce
English translation:The Tale of Svejk and His Most Glorious Era
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

01:55 Jun 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: Opowiesc o Szwejku i jego najjasniejszej epoce
I need the literal translation of the next, actually the first in a trilogy made-for-TV productions of Svejk, I'm told. Is that right?

1995 Opowiesc o Szwejku i jego najjasniejszej epoce
1996 Opowiesc o Szwejku i jego drodze na front
1999 Przygody dobrego wojaka Szwejka
Zenny Sadlon
The Tale of Svejk and His Most Glorious Epoch (Era)
Explanation:
Since you insist on having literal translation :-)
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. You have advanced the ascension of Svejk in the English speaking world! (www.SvejkCentral.com)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Tale of Svejk and His Most Glorious Epoch (Era)
petrolhead
4The Tale of the Svejk and His (Most) Serene Era
leff
3Adventures of the Good Soldier Schweik
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adventures of the Good Soldier Schweik


Explanation:
This is the third one.
Tale of Schweik and his xxx xxx.

Tale of Schweik and his way to the front

THat's all I could find I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 06:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last one (your second) is more properly translated as Schweik\'s Anabasis.
I\'m going to guess on your main question:
Schweik\'s Misadventures

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Tale of the Svejk and His (Most) Serene Era


Explanation:
I think

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Tale of Svejk and His Most Glorious Epoch (Era)


Explanation:
Since you insist on having literal translation :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. You have advanced the ascension of Svejk in the English speaking world! (www.SvejkCentral.com)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: I think "glorious" is the right word here but wouldn't insist on "most" :) also: "times" instead of "epoch/era"
1 hr
  -> "times"! "times"! "times" Forever keep forgetting how handy this is. Thanks!

neutral  leff: obawiam się że tu jednak chodzi o epokę Najja¶nieszej C.K. monarchii, a nie o najchwalebniejszy okres w życiu Szwejka. Epok± trudno nazwać okres w życiu jakiej¶ osoby.
2 hrs
  -> Your are right. In this case I will change my entry to "The Tale of Svejk and the Glorious Times He Lived In"