KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

filmy krótko- i średniometrażowe poświęcone problemom przyrody

English translation: short and medium-length films on nature / wildlife documentaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:filmy krótko- i średniometrażowe poświęcone problemom przyrody
English translation:short and medium-length films on nature / wildlife documentaries
Entered by: benstoik

03:07 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: filmy krótko- i średniometrażowe poświęcone problemom przyrody
W przeglądzie biorą udział filmy krótko- i średniometrażowe poświęcone problemom przyrody, ochrony środowiska, koegzystencji człowieka ze światem przyrody oraz zagadnieniom pokrewnym.
benstoik
United Kingdom
short and medium-length films on nature
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Zhaba
Grading comment
dziekuje! wydaje mi sie, ze films on nature jest jednak troche szersze niz wildlife documentaries i tego tu potrzebowalem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short and medium-length wildlife documentariesArkadi Burkov
3 +1short and medium-length films on nature
Zhaba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short and medium-length films on nature


Explanation:
propozycja

Zhaba
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje! wydaje mi sie, ze films on nature jest jednak troche szersze niz wildlife documentaries i tego tu potrzebowalem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel: agree but in USA it would rather be "nature movies"
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filmy krótko- i średniometrażowe poświęcone problemom przyrody
short and medium-length wildlife documentaries


Explanation:
short and medium-length (medium-size) wildlife documentaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 05:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "short and longer wildlife documentaries"

A further non-music activity at this year's FLUFF FEST will be the projection of independent short and longer documentaries and films from authors (not ...
www.fluffmusic.com/fest/iframe-nonmusic.php

Agitated short and longer documentaries that find their way through festivals, small cable stations or even living room meetings (political Tupperwa­re! ...
www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com/.../weblog_white_light/ homefront_usa/weblog_homefront_usa_

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: a w UK wlasnie tak
47 mins
  -> Thank you Joanna

agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  legato
1 day16 hrs