KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pasmo

English translation: daypart


20:06 Mar 31, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Polish term or phrase: pasmo
pasmo seriali
pasmo poranne
Portable
English translation:daypart
Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions
A: “Any viewing” for a given TV daypart captures everyone who viewed a half-hour or more of TV during that daypart. This is determined by netting or ...
www.mediamark.com/memri/quicksheets/Helpdesk FAQ Interpreta... - 41k - Kopia - Podobne strony

seconda serata - LATE FRINGE ( translation glossary) Television ...
EARLY FRINGE (TV Term): The TV daypart between daytime and early news. This is generally 4:00pm - 5:00pm Eastern and Pacific Time. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1530296 - 52k - Kopia - Podobne strony

http://tinyurl.com/2tpcm5

również: range, watching time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-03-31 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zajrzyj do linku z kudoz, tam są wymienione główne pasma dzienne wraz z porami nadawania, a potwierdzenie w tym glosariuszu:
http://tinyurl.com/2u9ncj
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daypart
allp
3 +2daypartGrzegorz Mysiński
3back-to-back
*eva*


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-to-back


Explanation:
back to back (TV) shows / TV series

pasmo poranne:

breakfast shows / breakfast tv / morning shows


ale może jest jakieś lepsze określenie

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daypart


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/243a2a
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/prime-time/4963572-1.h...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: za bardzo dobre linki :)
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Luiza Jude
36 mins
  -> dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daypart


Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions
A: “Any viewing” for a given TV daypart captures everyone who viewed a half-hour or more of TV during that daypart. This is determined by netting or ...
www.mediamark.com/memri/quicksheets/Helpdesk FAQ Interpreta... - 41k - Kopia - Podobne strony

seconda serata - LATE FRINGE ( translation glossary) Television ...
EARLY FRINGE (TV Term): The TV daypart between daytime and early news. This is generally 4:00pm - 5:00pm Eastern and Pacific Time. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1530296 - 52k - Kopia - Podobne strony

http://tinyurl.com/2tpcm5

również: range, watching time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-03-31 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zajrzyj do linku z kudoz, tam są wymienione główne pasma dzienne wraz z porami nadawania, a potwierdzenie w tym glosariuszu:
http://tinyurl.com/2u9ncj


allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
4 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
38 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Luiza Jude
41 mins
  -> dzięki!