KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

statyw ramienny

English translation: shoulder support / shoulder rig/ shoulder pod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:statyw ramienny
English translation:shoulder support / shoulder rig/ shoulder pod
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

04:00 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filming equipment
Polish term or phrase: statyw ramienny
ustrojstwo, na którym spoczywa kamera podczas filmowania "z ręki", czy też "z ramienia"
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
(camera) shoulder support / shoulder rig
Explanation:
Don't know if this is it, but it looks like it could be it;
http://www.vfx.co.nz/DIY1.html

http://www.dvtec.tv/index.html
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(video) shoulder pod
lim0nka
2(camera) shoulder support / shoulder rigEnsor


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(camera) shoulder support / shoulder rig


Explanation:
Don't know if this is it, but it looks like it could be it;
http://www.vfx.co.nz/DIY1.html

http://www.dvtec.tv/index.html

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dzięki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(video) shoulder pod


Explanation:
tak twierdzi Słownik terminów filmowych, telewizyjnych i wideo
obrazek w linku to potwierdza, aczkolwiek jest to dokładnie to samo, co znalazł Ensor, więc wychodzi na to, że istnieje kilka nazw na takie trzymadełko :)

http://www.epinions.com/elec-Video-Recording-Stabilizing_Sys...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24