KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

kieliszki

English translation: (shot) glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kieliszki
English translation:(shot) glasses
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

13:25 Apr 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: kieliszki
w pierwszym filmie Polanskiego 'Noz w wodzie' maz mowi do zony: 'Krysiu podaj kieliszki' - tlumacz to przetlumaczyl 'cups'...ja bym powiedziala 'shot glasses'. Co Wy na to?

I think they were drinking brandy (surely not vodka)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
shot glasses
Explanation:
myślę że tak
choć słownik onet podaje jeszcze jako kieliszki do wodki :
"wet"
Selected response from:

xxxnettka
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Thanks also to JamesBarto for his note!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glasses
PAS
3 +2shot glassesxxxnettka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shot glasses


Explanation:
myślę że tak
choć słownik onet podaje jeszcze jako kieliszki do wodki :
"wet"

xxxnettka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Thanks also to JamesBarto for his note!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
58 mins

agree  suslik
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glasses


Explanation:
nikt raczej nie mówi "pass me the shot glass"

coś temat kieliszków ostatnio popularny :-)

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria: zgadzam sie -pass me the shot glasses brzmi niezgrabnie a poza tym jak wolasz glasses to z kontekstu sytuacji wynika o jakie nam chodzi
53 mins

neutral  JamesBarto: Ja mowie "pass me the shot glass." To answer this question, one must know how much brandy was being consumed: a glassful or just a shot.
59 mins

agree  lim0nka: jestem za, bo zakładam, że brandy zwykle pije się spokojnie i powoli, a nie tylko jako "shot" :o) alczkolwiek przykład sławetnego toastu szampanem pokazuje, że mogę się mylić
1 hr
  -> nagrałem to wczoraj (?), więc przeanalizuję dokładnie i złożę raport :-)

agree  nrabate
1 hr