ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

kartki na mięso/cukier

English translation: food ration coupons //// sugar/meat ration coupons;

10:42 Mar 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: kartki na mięso/cukier
komunistyczna Polska (Miś Bareji)
iza
English translation:food ration coupons //// sugar/meat ration coupons;
Explanation:
Z calym szacunkiem dla przedpiszcy, ale food coupons to troche cos innego. Dopiero "food ration coupons" to sa nasze kartki, gdyz caly dowcip polegal na wydzielaniu po 0,70 wolowiny z ko¶cia na przykład. SprawdĽ proszę w google, czym sie różni± food coopons od food ration coupons

.. Most likely, "des pines" was a mistake made on the part of the printer, an
inmate incarcerated for counterfeiting food-ration coupons. ...
www.sptzr.net/Translations/errors.htm

... Fans of historical documents can browse through 19th-century photographs, as well
as old Polish food ration coupons. Presents acquired in Poland don't have to ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v424/Busi04.html

. Mr. Straw said Iraqis will be informed of their status on the electoral rolls
when they receive their food ration coupons beginning next week. ...
www.voanews.com/english/2004-10-28-voa58.cfm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-03-06 15:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. \"The moment we arrived the old girl took all our meat ration coupons,\" Josephine
recalls. \"But all we got was diabolical fish cakes and suet pudding ...
www.society.guardian.co.uk/societyguardian/ story/0,7843,417032,00.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5food ration coupons //// sugar/meat ration coupons;
bartek
4 +1meat/sugar coupons
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kartki na mięso/cukier
meat/sugar coupons


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3sywb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-03-06 15:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

także z całym szacunkiem dla Bartka pragnę zauważyć, że wpisanie propozycji \'food ration coupons\' skutkuje wyświetleniem linków do obozów koncentracyjnych, ChRL i KRLD ... i znowu szacunek dla ofiar powyższych systemów racjonowania głodowych porcji żywności nakazywałby powstrzymanie się od określania tym samym mianem polskich \'kartek\' na mięso, czy cukier ...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: that's the way it was :-((
2 mins

neutral  bartek: tak, ale to sa inne coupons, one nie wydzielaja po 15 paczek papierosów miesięcznie. Twoje umożliwiaj± zakup (na przyklad) po niższej cenie) :-)
38 mins
  -> zajrzyj pod podany przeze mnie adres; na pierwszych 2-3 stronach jest zaledwie kilka linków do twoich "innych coupons"; reszta zdecydowanie potwierdza moją propozycję :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kartki na mięso/cukier
food ration coupons //// sugar/meat ration coupons;


Explanation:
Z calym szacunkiem dla przedpiszcy, ale food coupons to troche cos innego. Dopiero "food ration coupons" to sa nasze kartki, gdyz caly dowcip polegal na wydzielaniu po 0,70 wolowiny z ko¶cia na przykład. SprawdĽ proszę w google, czym sie różni± food coopons od food ration coupons

.. Most likely, "des pines" was a mistake made on the part of the printer, an
inmate incarcerated for counterfeiting food-ration coupons. ...
www.sptzr.net/Translations/errors.htm

... Fans of historical documents can browse through 19th-century photographs, as well
as old Polish food ration coupons. Presents acquired in Poland don't have to ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v424/Busi04.html

. Mr. Straw said Iraqis will be informed of their status on the electoral rolls
when they receive their food ration coupons beginning next week. ...
www.voanews.com/english/2004-10-28-voa58.cfm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-03-06 15:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. \"The moment we arrived the old girl took all our meat ration coupons,\" Josephine
recalls. \"But all we got was diabolical fish cakes and suet pudding ...
www.society.guardian.co.uk/societyguardian/ story/0,7843,417032,00.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek: yup ;-)
3 mins
  -> yupu, yupu :-)

agree  petrolhead: No tak, oczywiście! Mówiło się też "food rationing coupons"
45 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Himawari: oczywista!
1 hr

agree  Szymon Cegielka
2 hrs

neutral  Adam Lankamer: patrz wyżej; a swoją drogą moja propozycja to nie "food coupons"; sprawdź w guglu wyniki "sugar coupons" i "meat coupons" - wyniki są już zdecydowanie mniej jednoznaczne :-) twoja wersja jest po prostu bardziej 'dosłowna' i tyle ...
2 hrs
  -> nie zgodzam sie z Twoj± interpretacj± :-) Chodzi o racjonowanie tychze produktów i tego dotyczy moja odpowiedz. Kupon na cukier to moge dostac jesli jestem BIEDNA i MOPS mi daje, zebym nie przepila

agree  Ensor: Zgadza sie; No ale z cukru to tez mozna bimberek popedzic;
18 hrs