KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

poręczny

English translation: handy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poręczny
English translation:handy
Entered by: FishX

23:19 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / data analysis
Polish term or phrase: poręczny
Cytat z tekstu:

narzędzia, które umożliwiają sterowanie przetwarzaniem za pomocą poręcznych zgodnych ze standardami skryptów Visual Basic

W Internecie dowiedziałem się, że MSF też jest 'poręcznym'.
FishX
Poland
handy
Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-03 23:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Handy script to search for and install Debian packages"
http://www.travishartwell.net/blog/2006/07/30_1616

"Simple But Handy Script"
http://channels.lockergnome.com/osx/archives/20060320_simple...

Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5handy
petrolhead
4user friendlyMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
handy


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-03 23:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Handy script to search for and install Debian packages"
http://www.travishartwell.net/blog/2006/07/30_1616

"Simple But Handy Script"
http://channels.lockergnome.com/osx/archives/20060320_simple...



petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/27332/27332.ht...
4 hrs

agree  Adam Lankamer
4 hrs

agree  bajbus
9 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
10 hrs

agree  emer
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user friendly


Explanation:
Wszyscy informatycy, których znam, z niewiadomych przyczyn uwielbiają zwrot "user friendly" ;-) Może więc nie tłumaczyć dosłownie? Pozdr.

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish