KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

open vs. opened

English translation: opened


12:49 Nov 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD software
Polish term or phrase: open vs. opened
"W załączeniu przesyłam model otwarty w systemie CATIA".
Takie coś ma być napisane po angielsku. I tutaj przyznam się szczerze trochę mnie zaćmiło czy w zdaniu:

"Enclosed, the picture of the last model open in CATIA." mam użyć "OPEN" czy "OPENED"
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
English translation:opened
Explanation:
You don't give very much context, so it's difficult to be sure. However, to me it look as as if what you need is the Passive Voice. Your suggestion used a reduced clause structure and it seems fine to me, from what I can tell. What's more, without more context, it's probably the safest way, since you manage to keep the form but avoid the pitfall of tenses :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-02 13:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...to me it lookS' - my apologies for the typo.

Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc. Jednak ten wariant okazał się lepszy ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open model
ArturSz
2 +1opened
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opened


Explanation:
You don't give very much context, so it's difficult to be sure. However, to me it look as as if what you need is the Passive Voice. Your suggestion used a reduced clause structure and it seems fine to me, from what I can tell. What's more, without more context, it's probably the safest way, since you manage to keep the form but avoid the pitfall of tenses :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-02 13:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...to me it lookS' - my apologies for the typo.



Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc. Jednak ten wariant okazał się lepszy ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: ja bym poszla jednak na OPENED, bo model zostal OTWARTY... Nie zgadzam się z kolegą Matwiejczukiem,że to to samo co "open model" i "open code",ponieważ to raczej odnosi się do źródla niniejszych niż do projektu,który zostal otwarty w jakimś programie.IMHO
1 day21 hrs
  -> That was how I read it, too. Thank you :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open model


Explanation:
tak to sie w cati nazywa

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Podobnie jak: open code, license, open system(s), e.g. OSI model etc.
8 hrs