KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

obejście

English translation: workaround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obejście
English translation:workaround
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

05:56 Jul 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Polish term or phrase: obejście
Istnieje obejście błędu.
Lub : zastosowanie problemu „obejściowego/zastępczego” .
Kornelia Longoria
United States
workaround
Explanation:
Moja propozycja pasuje do pierwszego zdania.

"Zastosowanie problemu obejściowego" wydaje mi się trochę dziwne samo w sobie.
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6workaround
Piotr Bienkowski
4(error) bypass (solution)
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
workaround


Explanation:
Moja propozycja pasuje do pierwszego zdania.

"Zastosowanie problemu obejściowego" wydaje mi się trochę dziwne samo w sobie.

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter: oops...double entry ...sorry
3 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka
2 hrs

agree  Ryszard Glegola: 100% ekwiwalent.
3 hrs

agree  ~Ania~: Istotnie, tak sie mowi w UK, wiele razy sama uzywalam tego wyrazenia.
4 hrs

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
12 hrs

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(error) bypass (solution)


Explanation:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networkin...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networkin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 07:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorrry, I doubled the example above...
http://www.gamerzplanet.net/forums/silkroad-online-bots-hack...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish