KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

aplikacja arkusza Excel

English translation: Excel solution


13:56 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
Polish term or phrase: aplikacja arkusza Excel
running under Excel?

kontekst: Program jest bardzo prostą w obsłudze, aplikacją popularnego arkusza kalkulacyjnego firmy Microsoft.

Domyślam się, że to jest jakiś podprogram, który działa tylko w Excelu?

Jaka jest w ogóle różnica pomiędzy aplikacją, a programem?
Aplikacja=program, który działa pod czymś? (np. aplikacja Windows=program działający w systrmie Windows)?
strand
English translation:Excel solution
Explanation:
Raczej szedłbym w tym kierunku.

Line56.com: Salesforce.com Goes Offline
... Excel-based solutions are only two-dimensional -- regardless of the user interface, an Excel solution is only as good as a spreadsheet." While the client ...
www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?NewsID=3940
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MS Excel (spreadsheet) add-onMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4propozycja
Andrzej Lejman
3Excel solution
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excel solution


Explanation:
Raczej szedłbym w tym kierunku.

Line56.com: Salesforce.com Goes Offline
... Excel-based solutions are only two-dimensional -- regardless of the user interface, an Excel solution is only as good as a spreadsheet." While the client ...
www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?NewsID=3940

Romuald Pawlikowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dzieki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propozycja


Explanation:
The software is an easy to use adaptation of the well-known spread sheet from Micro$oft.

To raczej nie jest podprogram, a jedynie autorska wersja arkusza Excela. Jest bardzo wiele takich "programów": konwertery, programy do wystawiania faktur, rozliczania kosztów etc.

Aplikacja to ogólnie samodzielny program użytkowy, wykonujący określone funkcje i zwracający efekt swojego działania w różnej formie: teksty, obliczenia, grafika etc. Do działania wymaga systemu operacyjnego.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MS Excel (spreadsheet) add-on


Explanation:
wiele nazw jest na to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 14:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an Excel spreadsheet add-on that can build and simulate mathematical models, including time series models with lags and static partial equilibrium economic models (http://www.economics.ltsn.ac.uk/software/simulation.htm)

http://www.pcworlddownload.com/business/asset-management/ESQ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 14:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i definicja: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213749,00...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula
2 days17 hrs