KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

missed sales

English translation: utracona sprzedaż


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:missed sales
English translation:utracona sprzedaż
Entered by: Polangmar

21:27 Nov 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Polish term or phrase: missed sales
Zupełnie nie mam pomysłu, jak to można przetłumaczyć. Będę bardzo wdzięczna za odpowiedź.


provides you with functionality in the area of stock counts, issue and registration of parts, over-the-counter sales, management information, fixed-order schedules, exchanged parts administration, registration of *missed sales* etc.
asia20002
Poland
utracona sprzedaż
Explanation:
Lub:
utracony obrót

Missed opportunities also are missed sales. And missed sales are profits you'll never see.
http://tinyurl.com/2cag7a

http://tinyurl.com/ypl94t
http://tinyurl.com/2zoy39

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-06 22:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/27mp4t
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utracona sprzedażPolangmar
3utracone okazje sprzedania
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utracone okazje sprzedania


Explanation:
Może w niektórych przypadkach wartościowe jest dla firmy rejestrowanie takich utraconych okazji, by wyciągać z ich trendu wnioski na przyszłość

Pewien nie jestem stąd tylko 3

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zgadzam się z poniższym i unikam tego wyrażenia, gdzie się da ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1895808 :))), ale "uzus is uzus" (nb. podobne kontrowersje budzi "wirtualna rzeczywistość" - na logikę: albo coś jest rzeczywiste, albo nie:)).
13 mins
  -> moim (skromnym) zdaniem sprzedaży nie można stracić (jak by to miało wyglądać?), można stracić okazję (szansę) zaewarcia transakcji.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utracona sprzedaż


Explanation:
Lub:
utracony obrót

Missed opportunities also are missed sales. And missed sales are profits you'll never see.
http://tinyurl.com/2cag7a

http://tinyurl.com/ypl94t
http://tinyurl.com/2zoy39

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-06 22:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/27mp4t

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28