KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

wezly dowiazane

English translation: tied nodes


21:11 Aug 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / networking
Polish term or phrase: wezly dowiazane
latwizna:
polaczenia rozlegle (WAN) pomiedzy szkieletowyymi, wezlami dowiazanymi oraz uzytkownikami zdalnymi
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:tied nodes
Explanation:
"Writing MARC input files for a multiple
domain analysis is now possible if a link fails to have a tied node"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może lepiej:
attached nodes
\"IP modules and all attached nodes are fully synchronized for real-time applications\"
[http://www.mindready.com/pdf/rts/BRIDGE_T.PDF]

\"To prevent one node from disabling the
whole ring, single attached nodes are usually connected to a concentrator\"
[http://punch.engr.wisc.edu/~orchard/net-tutorial/equipment-t...]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki Wam obu. Te nodes brzmia przynajmniej jakos bardziej swojsko. A poza tym zawsze mozna rzucic moneta. POzdrawiam - JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tied nodes
leff
3attached hubsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tied nodes


Explanation:
"Writing MARC input files for a multiple
domain analysis is now possible if a link fails to have a tied node"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może lepiej:
attached nodes
\"IP modules and all attached nodes are fully synchronized for real-time applications\"
[http://www.mindready.com/pdf/rts/BRIDGE_T.PDF]

\"To prevent one node from disabling the
whole ring, single attached nodes are usually connected to a concentrator\"
[http://punch.engr.wisc.edu/~orchard/net-tutorial/equipment-t...]


    Reference: http://www.fest.tuwien.ac.at/EducationStudents/Instituts-EDV...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki Wam obu. Te nodes brzmia przynajmniej jakos bardziej swojsko. A poza tym zawsze mozna rzucic moneta. POzdrawiam - JS