KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers (general)

dobra znajomość obsługi komputera

English translation: good knowledge of computers/IT // good computer/IT skills // computer literate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dobra znajomość obsługi komputera
English translation:good knowledge of computers/IT // good computer/IT skills // computer literate
Entered by: Caryl Swift

13:43 Mar 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer skills
Polish term or phrase: dobra znajomość obsługi komputera
czy computer skills - good jest wystarczające??
Fabino
good knowledge of computers/IT // good computer/IT skills
Explanation:
Or:

'IT skills - good' or 'computer skills - good'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 13:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context of course - it's very difficult to be sure when we don't even know what kind of document the phrase comes from.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4good knowledge of computers/IT // good computer/IT skills
Caryl Swift
4 +1computer literacy
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer literacy


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2zfljt

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: często spotykane w zagranicznych cv
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good knowledge of computers/IT // good computer/IT skills


Explanation:
Or:

'IT skills - good' or 'computer skills - good'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 13:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context of course - it's very difficult to be sure when we don't even know what kind of document the phrase comes from.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it comes from CV


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: good computer skills to chyba to, co się najczęściej spotyka "znajomość komputera" zawsze brzmiała dla mnie śmiesznie
28 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Paunitka: computer skills seems best to me :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  M.A.B.: good computer skills jak dla mnie
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  SlawekW
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)