KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers (general)

teleinformatyczny

English translation: telematic(s)


10:29 Aug 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
Polish term or phrase: teleinformatyczny
po raz kolejny mam problem z pochodnymi "informatyki". kontekst marny - tytul przedmiot w szkole:
"zarzadzanie sieciami teleinformatycznymi"
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:telematic(s)
Explanation:
The word \"telematics\" historically -- since 1980 -- has meant the blending of computers and telecommunications. Thus, the Internet is an example of telematics, and earlier, the Minitel system in France is an example.

Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki wszystkim. To byl wybor troche w ciemno (te "agree" czasem sie jednak przydaja). Mysle ze pozostale propozycje tez sa OK, ale nie da sie podzielic punktow. Pozdrawiam - JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1telematic(s)pidzej
5data communicationsJacek Krankowski
4telecomputing
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecomputing


Explanation:
"Keys to Successful Telecomputing"

"The National Public Telecomputing Network"


    Reference: http://www.gsn.org/teach/articles/keys.2.success.html
    Reference: http://www.nptn.org/
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data communications


Explanation:
KST Krajowa Siec Teleinformatyczna = National Data Communications Network
www.ut.ngb.army.mil/clp/linguists/fbis/pol.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data communications is the transmission of digital information between pairs of remotely sited computers or other digital devices.
http://www.dis.port.ac.uk/~earlyg/dcom/L1/L1_99.htm

Jacek Krankowski

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telematic(s)


Explanation:
The word \"telematics\" historically -- since 1980 -- has meant the blending of computers and telecommunications. Thus, the Internet is an example of telematics, and earlier, the Minitel system in France is an example.




    Reference: http://www.globaltelematics.com/telematics.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki wszystkim. To byl wybor troche w ciemno (te "agree" czasem sie jednak przydaja). Mysle ze pozostale propozycje tez sa OK, ale nie da sie podzielic punktow. Pozdrawiam - JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins