KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers (general)

pamiec trwala

English translation: non-volatile memory


10:59 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Polish term or phrase: pamiec trwala
pamiec trwala komputera, np. ROM
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:non-volatile memory
Explanation:
lub permanent memory

wg slownika komputerow i internetu Petera Collina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub non-volatile storage
Selected response from:

agusia
Grading comment
Thank you both answerers. Greetings. PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6non-volatile memoryagusia
4 +2permanent storage
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent storage


Explanation:
na przykład:
... For the somewhat more permanent storage of computer information, there are diskettes.
And for permanent storage, most computers rely on a hard disk. ...
=====================
How do Computers Work? All programs are converted into binary numbers before
execution, because ……. ... Unit. Input. Output. Permanent Storage. DCO1900



    Reference: http://www.smartcomputing.com/editcat/SMART/STORAGE/163/9684...
    Reference: http://personal.cityu.edu.hk
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
6 mins

agree  Radek Podolski: both are OK
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-volatile memory


Explanation:
lub permanent memory

wg slownika komputerow i internetu Petera Collina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub non-volatile storage

agusia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both answerers. Greetings. PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stake
6 mins

agree  leff
17 mins

agree  TomaszD
1 hr

agree  xfoam
2 hrs

agree  sHiFtEr
5 hrs

agree  Radek Podolski: both are OK
11 hrs