KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers (general)

szkolenia z zakresu podstaw obsługi komputera PC

English translation: training in the basic of computer skills / basic computer skills training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkolenia z zakresu podstaw obsługi komputera PC
English translation:training in the basic of computer skills / basic computer skills training
Entered by: bartek

08:22 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Polish term or phrase: szkolenia z zakresu podstaw obsługi komputera PC
dane w cv
xxxnaska
training in the basic of computer skills / basic computer skills training
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=578738&keyword=obsug
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie, choć z opoźnieniem! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4training in the basic of computer skills / basic computer skills training
bartek
3Introductory IT training
Dorota Crates
3(basic) computer literacy training
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szkolenia z zakresu podstaw obsługi komputera pc
training in the basic of computer skills / basic computer skills training


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=578738&keyword=obsug

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie, choć z opoźnieniem! :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szkolenia z zakresu podstaw obsługi komputera pc
(basic) computer literacy training


Explanation:
literacy - termin popularny od kilku lat:
Computer literacy usually refers to the ability to use a few commercial applications and touch-type smoothly (Rothstein 1997). Computer literacy can be defined as "having a basic understanding of what a computer is and how it can be used as a resource" (Nichols 1998). Requirements for computer literacy vary, but may include an understanding of the basics of hardware, computer systems and ethics as necessary skills. In 1996, former President Clinton introduced the Technology Literacy Challenge for schools. He said: "Every single child must have access to a computer, must understand it, must have access to good software and good teachers and to the Internet, so that every person will have the opportunity to make the most of his or her own life" (Rothstein 1997).


literate = having knowledge or competence <computer-literate> <politically literate> (Merriam-Webster Online)

Daję ppoziom zaufania tylko medium, bo trzeba by uzgodnić (z klientem askerki), czy literacy = basic skills, czy literacy > basic skills. Zależnie od zakresu kursu.


    Reference: http://www.thejournal.com/magazine/vault/A4117.cfm
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introductory IT training


Explanation:
albo IT (computing) training for beginners

Dorota Crates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish