KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers (general)

wersja jednostanowiskowa

English translation: single-seat version


10:47 Mar 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Polish term or phrase: wersja jednostanowiskowa
Nowy moduł X pozwala również na przełączenie się w trakcie pracy w wersji sieciowej programu na wersję jednostanowiskową, co pozwala na optymalizację wykorzystania posiadanych licencji.
Django
Poland
English translation:single-seat version
Explanation:
Jeden z pareametrów licencji to "number of seats".

Broadcast Builder Enterprise (Single seat, ESD) at DigitalCandle. ...... Step 3: Payment Method. Step 4: Order Confirmation. Broadcast Builder Enterprise (Single seat, ESD), (Visit the Developer's Site). CHANGEME. ...
https://orders.digitalcandle.com/order_php/ order.php?productid=1219
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single computer license
ArturSz
4single workstation
bsoszynska
4single-seat version
Andrzej Lejman
Summary of reference entries provided
literary

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-seat version


Explanation:
Jeden z pareametrów licencji to "number of seats".

Broadcast Builder Enterprise (Single seat, ESD) at DigitalCandle. ...... Step 3: Payment Method. Step 4: Order Confirmation. Broadcast Builder Enterprise (Single seat, ESD), (Visit the Developer's Site). CHANGEME. ...
https://orders.digitalcandle.com/order_php/ order.php?productid=1219


Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single computer license


Explanation:
czasami
one computer license

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 10:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaaa, czyli single computer version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 10:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://msuvmall.msu.edu/imc/product.asp?sku=43802
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/glancaster/codemill/products/ma...

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
11 hrs
  -> no tak, dzięki, ale punty już poszły do kogoś innego ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single workstation


Explanation:
Stanowisko komputerowe to workstation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-03-30 12:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single-workstation version, oczywiście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-03-30 12:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single-workstation version, oczywiście


    Reference: http://www.virtualsoftware.com/ProdPage.cfm?ProdID=1424
bsoszynska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


3326 days
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/2007/08/computer-workstatio...

literary
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish