KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pracownik wysokosciowy

English translation: (person) working at height / at high rise buildings


10:21 Jul 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pracownik wysokosciowy
pracujacy na wysokosciach np w budownictwie itp
Aga
English translation:(person) working at height / at high rise buildings
Explanation:
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg401.pdf
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-steel workerkfpdavis
4 +1(person) working at height / at high rise buildings
bartek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(person) working at height / at high rise buildings


Explanation:
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg401.pdf

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
35 mins

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-steel worker


Explanation:
This is the general term for construction workers who specialize in work on high-rise buildings, bridges, and so on; the Mohawk Indians have been especially gifted in this type of work.


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/newyork/peopleevents/e_build.ht...
kfpdavis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish