KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wiecha

English translation: topping out ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawieszenie wiechy
English translation:topping out ceremony
Entered by: Magdalena Hunter

20:05 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wiecha
Wiecha na budowie Hotelu West-in w Warszawie.
W dniu 21 maja zawieszono wiechę na budowie .......
kuzma
topping out ceremony
Explanation:
zawieszenie wiechy = topping out ceremony
z autopsji, sama taka impreze organizowalam :)
Selected response from:

Magdalena Hunter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1topping out ceremonyMagdalena Hunter
4decoration of the ridgepole to celebrate the ending of construction works
bartek
4perch
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perch


Explanation:
Kościuszko

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoration of the ridgepole to celebrate the ending of construction works


Explanation:
prawie doslownie ze Stanislwskiego i mnie się nie podoba

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topping out ceremony


Explanation:
zawieszenie wiechy = topping out ceremony
z autopsji, sama taka impreze organizowalam :)

Magdalena Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1351 days