ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

płyta ażurowa

English translation: openwork panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta ażurowa
English translation:openwork panel
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

21:20 Aug 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road works
Polish term or phrase: płyta ażurowa
do umacniania skarp autostrady

wygląda to tak www.zmuda.com.pl/meba.htm
Maciej Andrzejczak
openwork panel
Explanation:
ew. perforated AFAIK
Selected response from:

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Grading comment
ok
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turfstone, turf stone
Remigiusz Drewniak KONTYNENT
3openwork panel
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płyta ażurowa
openwork panel


Explanation:
ew. perforated AFAIK

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
ok

1861 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turfstone, turf stone


Explanation:
żeby nie wisiało z błędem, openwork to do mebli taka z drewna, a turfstone, wystarczy wyguglać...

Example sentence(s):
  • The eco-friendly design of Turfstone allows greenery to grow right through it, creating a highly unique hardscape design that works with the natural beauty of the land.

    Reference: http://www.belgard.biz/shapes-turfstone.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/images?hl=pl&q=turfstone&um=1&ie=UTF-8&...
Remigiusz Drewniak KONTYNENT
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish