KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

majster budowlany

English translation: Construction Foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:majster budowlany
English translation:Construction Foreman
Entered by: maprad

10:44 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: majster budowlany
.......
maprad
Construction Chargehand / Foreman
Explanation:
budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Construction Chargehand / Foreman
bartek
4 +1building foreman
Michał Szcześniewski
4site foremanMariusz Kuklinski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction Chargehand / Foreman


Explanation:
budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski: oddaję głos na construction foreman.Google: building foreman -656 hits, construction foreman - 117 000 hits
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building foreman


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/a9363

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
16 mins
  -> dzieki

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site foreman


Explanation:
77,6KG

Mariusz Kuklinski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24