KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

płyty faliste

English translation: corrugated roofing sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyty faliste
English translation:corrugated roofing sheet
Entered by: agagum1

20:33 Feb 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: płyty faliste
do pokrywania dachu
agagum1
corrugated roofing sheet
Explanation:
sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 20:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheets - plural
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrugated roofing sheet
bartek
4corrugated panels
Maciej Andrzejczak
4corrugated panelbarbaraM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated panel


Explanation:
corrugated sheet = blacha falista

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrugated roofing sheet


Explanation:
sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 20:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheets - plural

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
dziękuję;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
57 mins

agree  mdarron
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated panels


Explanation:
Alternatively, the corrugated fiberglass roof panels to and around the access area could have been replaced with metal corrugated panels, thus providing a ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/In-house/full9605.html - 12k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215