KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Powierzchnia ruchu

English translation: general public area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Powierzchnia ruchu
English translation:general public area
Entered by: ironsz

15:51 Aug 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Powierzchnia ruchu
Wg definicji: powierzchnia ruchu jest to część powierzchni netto, która przeznaczona jest dla ruchu wewnątrz budynku (np. powierzchnia klatek schodowych, korytarzy, wewnętrznych ramp i pochylni, poczekalni, balkonów ewakuacyjnych
Michal B
general public area
Explanation:
na to by wyglądało wg Budowlanego
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circulation areagusgus
3 +1general public area
ironsz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general public area


Explanation:
na to by wyglądało wg Budowlanego

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: looks fine to me
41 mins
  -> thks :)

727 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulation area


Explanation:
circulation area

see:


Example sentence(s):
  • building construction) Net floor area: gross floor area of a building, excluding the area occupied by walls and partitions, the circulation area (where people walk), and the mechanical area (where there is mechanical equipment).

    Reference: http://nces.ed.gov/pubs2006/ficm/content.asp?ContentType=Sec...
gusgus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish