KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cegła łupana

English translation: chopped brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cegła łupana
English translation:chopped brick
Entered by: kfiatek

11:47 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: cegła łupana
...
kfiatek
chopped brick
Explanation:
częściej "chopped stone"
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chopped brickA.G.
4half brick
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half brick


Explanation:
to jest normalna cegłą połówkowa
wiedza własna

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DarekS: http://tinyurl.com/hr395 Informacja od producenta - cegła łupana jest o około 1 cm węższa od normalnej. Ten centymetr jest zdejmowany przez specjalne maszyny. Cegła bywa łupana z jednej lub dwu stron. Dodatkowo jest też fazowana. Najlepiej widać to na rys
25 mins
  -> tak mnie informował majster, przy ostatnim remoncie - :-(

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chopped brick


Explanation:
częściej "chopped stone"

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_b.ht...
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję